Privacy Statement
Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important responsibility of Gippsland Art Gallery.

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important responsibility of Gippsland Art Gallery. Our Privacy Policy and Guidelines supports and endorses the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, the Information Privacy Principles and national privacy regime.

You can access and browse this website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information. Please note that this privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Gippsland Art Gallery will only collect personal information which is necessary for performance and functions of Council. In accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, we will not use your personal information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected or disclose your personal information to a third party, including state bodies or authorities (without your consent), except where the secondary purpose is reasonably expected, required by other regulation, or if the release is authorised by law.

Non-consensual release of personal information may be authorised by law or disclosure may be necessary to lessen/prevent serious threats to public health, public safety or public welfare.

Exceptions to this may include:

• Contracted Service Providers who undertake duties upon Gippsland Art Gallery’s behalf;
• Market Research Companies who undertake Council’s Annual Customer Survey;

Note: Third party contractors are required to act within the same Privacy guidelines as Gippsland Art Gallery staff.

We have implemented information systems and security policies and procedures to protect and ensure responsible collection, storage, handling and disclosure of the personal information that we have under our control. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will endeavour to ensure personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and remove personal information from our system where it is no longer needed (except where archiving retention is required).

We may modify or expand this Privacy Statement over time, by posting the amended version on this website.

Should you have any queries please contact Wellington Shire Council’s Information Privacy Officer on 1300 366 244 or email enquiries@wellington.vic.gov.au

Copies of our Information Privacy Policy and Guidelines are available at our Sale Service Centre - 18 Desailly Street, Sale.

Cookies

This website serves ‘cookies’ to collect data and track browsing behaviour. A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer or device when you visit this website. Cookies record information such as previous browsing history, login information and user preferences.

Cookies are designed to provide an improved browsing experience, tailoring this website to your personal browsing preferences.

You may refuse the use of cookies on this website by adjusting your browser settings, however this is likely to deliver functionality issues and a reduced browsing experience.

Google Analytics

Gippsland Art Gallery use Google Analytics on this website. Google Analytics is a service that allows Gippsland Art Gallery to anonymously analyse traffic and user activity on this website.

The information collected by Gippsland Art Gallery via Google Analytics will only be used for the purposes as outlined in the Gippsland Art Gallery Privacy Statement above.

By browsing this website, you acknowledge and accept the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.